Goondir Health Services recognises that privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from our Clients and Employees. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we manage personal information. The APP provide a privacy protection framework that supports the rights and obligations of collecting, holding, using, accessing and correcting personal information. The APP consist of 13 principle-based laws and apply equally to paper-based and digital environments.

Purpose of Collection

Personal information collected by Goondir depends on your interaction with us, either as a program participant, Client, Employee, Board member or volunteer. Goondir takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete.

Types of Information Collected and Recorded

If you are a Client, unless otherwise permitted by law, only with your consent we may also collect and store sensitive information that is relevant to assessing you for, or providing you with, agreed healthcare and/or wellbeing services.

Method of Collection

Goondir collects your personal information directly from you through the use of standard forms, in person during a consultation or telephone conversation. There may, be some instances where we collect personal information such as from a Carer or Specialist Care Provider. Goondir does not collect personal information via an internet portal.

Use and Disclosure

Goondir only uses or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. Goondir does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Security

Goondir takes all reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

Clients may access personal information Goondir holds about you, upon making a written request. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should notify us. Upon notification we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, so that it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Incomplete or Inaccurate Information

If the personal or sensitive information that we require, in order to provide services to you, is not provided, or is incomplete, or is inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you with the services you are seeking.

Revision of Policy

Your continued use of our services or the provision of further personal information constitutes your acceptance of any revisions to our privacy policy made from time to time.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle personal information you can contact the site Manager or the CEO in writing to Goondir Health Services PO Box 559, Dalby Qld 4405 or by filling out this feedback form. All complaints are recorded into our electronic recording system that provides traceability of our communication with you and are kept confidential where requested.